The 1948 C&SF Project established more th
[…] Considered by many scholars as one..Read More
Congress Enacts the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. §§ 1251, et. seq.)
Congress enacts the Clean Water Act to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” The Act provides a comprehensive framework for addressing both point source and non-point source pollution. States are directed,..Read More
Congress Enacts the Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531, et. seq.)
Congress enacts the Endangered Species Act (ESA) “to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved.” The ESA establishes a framework for listing species, protecting their critical habitat, requiring..Read More
The U.S. Department of the Interior Establishes Big Cypress National Preserve
The federal government creates the first national preserve in the national park system.